Saturday June 1, 2024

Join us for a full day of FREE musical delights – 10am to 10pm – spread across multiple stages, including the Orpheum, VSO School of Music, Christ Church Cathedral, and various stages in Yaletown, TELUS Garden, Deloitte, and YVR. With over 100 performances to enjoy, there’s something for everyone in the family. Cap off the day with a free concert by the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra at 8pm.

This year’s Day of Music online programming will shine a spotlight on musical learning. Province-wide, the musically curious can come together on June 1, 2024 to learn from BC’s rich diversity of teaching artists.

For more information and lecture times, check out Online Seminars.

Enjoy 12 FREE hours of music at these stages between 10am and 10pm

Plus look out for a series of Pop-Up Concerts across Downtown Vancouver and at YVR in Richmond.

Join us as the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra concludes the day with a FREE concert at 8pm. Conducted by VSO Music Director, Otto Tausk, the Sinfonietta joins our musicians on stage for selections of Dvořák’s majestic Symphony No. 9 (‘New World’). As well, the Future of Excellence winner, violinist Yaming Zhu accompanies Maestro Tausk for Fantasy of Bizet’s “Carmen”. Full program for the night listed below.

Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila
Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Suite, Op. 66a
Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 (New World)
(Selections Side by Side with Sinfonietta)
Badelt
Pirates of the Caribbean (The Curse of the Black Pearl)
Sarasate
Fantasy of Bizet’s “Carmen”, Op. 25
Stravinsky
Firebird: Berceuse and Finale
No tickets are required for any of the events on Day of Music. Arrive early for best seating.

Orpheum Stage

10am – 12:30pm
VSO Open Rehearsal
2:00pm – 2:15pm
St. James Music Academy – Marimba Ensemble
2:45pm – 3:15pm
Michael Dirk – Chaplin & Felix the Cat Go to Hollywood: The Mighty Wurlitzer (Organ)
3:30pm – 4:00pm
VSO SoM Big Band – VSO School Big Band in Concert
4:30pm – 5:30pm
North Vancouver Honor Strings, Woodwinds, and VSO musicians
8pm – 9:30pm
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra – Maestro Tausk conducts

Westcoast Energy Hall

11:45am – 12:15pm
Azalea Small Ensemble Travelling to China by Music
12:45pm – 1:15pm
Roan Shankaruk Songs from the 1910s to 1940s (Vocals and Ukulele)
1:30pm – 2:00pm
Sunny She and Jae-won Bang From Bach to Prokofiev: travel with music (Violins)
2:15pm – 2:45pm
Katheryn Petersen The Garden (Accordion and Clarinet)
4:00pm – 4:30pm
Anna Pietrzak South American Vibes (Classical Guitar duo)
5:00pm – 5:30pm
Amir Eslami Rumi Music Journey (Vocals and Persian Instruments)
6pm – 6:30pm
Michael Viens Blackthorn Blossoms Celtic Roots – Branching Out (Vocals, Guitar, Fiddle)
7:15pm – 7:45pm
Orchid Ensemble Orchid Blossoms (Vocals, Percussion, Chinese instruments)

Pyatt Hall

10:15am – 11:30am
Open Rehearsal with Concertante Youth String Ensemble
12:00pm – 12:30pm
5 Dog Ears Classic Jazz Standards by the 5 DOG EARS band
1:00pm – 1:30pm
The No Sweet Carolines (Vocals and Pianos)
1:45pm – 2:15pm
Quartetto Vivo 2 Pianos 8 Hands Dancing 40 Fingers
2:30pm – 3:00pm
In Recital – Pianist Joshua Kwan
3:15pm – 3:45pm
Noah Reitman Bass Recital (Bass and Piano)
4:00pm – 4:45pm
VSO School of Music Singers present: “Once Upon a Time” – beloved songs inspired by Fairytales
5:00pm – 5:30pm
Cellissimo Cello Ensemble
5:45pm – 6:15pm
Capilano Flute Choir Celebration of Flutes
6:45pm – 7:15pm
Azalea Zheng Ensemble Beautiful Sounds from Ancient Instruments
7:45pm – 8:15pm
Shruti Laya Bhedam Indian Classical Music
8:45pm – 9:30pm
Mohamed Assani Trio (Sitar, Tabla and Drums)

Willms Salon

10:30am – 11am
Baroque Fairytales (Harpsichord and Baroque Violins)
11:30am – 12:00pm
The Meeks Duo Classical Transformations for Piano Duet
12:30pm – 1:00pm
“String Music Alive – Qua Tres Duo” (Violins/Viola/Double Bass)
2:30pm – 3pm
Greg Samek From the page… (Acoustic Piano/Vibraphone)
3:30pm – 4:00pm
Azerbaijani Folk Music and more by Garmonist Asal Ahadi (Azerbaijani Folk Dance and Singing)
4:30pm – 5:00pm
Michelle Kwan Guzheng Live (Solo Harp)
5:30pm – 6:00pm
Hriday Raag Buddhdev The Raga Experience (Indian Classical Music)

Workshop Rooms

ROOM 411

10am – 11:45pm
Instrument Play Zone: Orchestral Instruments
12:00pm – 1:30pm
Instrument Play Zone: Traditional Chinese Instruments
1:45pm – 3:00pm
Instrument Speed-Dating
3:30pm – 4:30pm
Miles Black Student Jazz Combo demonstration
 

ROOM 412

10am – 12:30pm
VSO SoM Mini Music Makers Mini-classes
12:30pm – 2:15pm
Kid’s Ukulele Mini Class
2:45pm – 3:15pm
Nina Vu Replica(a)tion by Nina Vu (Solo Piano)
3:30pm – 4:00pm
Bella (Jie) Hong Russian piano music
4:30pm – 5:00pm
Taraneh Mousavi Home Is A River (Alternative Jazz)
10:30am – 11:00am
Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festivals Kiwanis Celebration Band
11:30am – 12:00pm
Kitsilano Secondary School Fiat Lux: Let there be light (Concert & Jazz Band)
12:30pm – 1:00pm
Pacific Chamber Music Academy (PCMA) Chamber Music Gems
1:30pm – 2:00pm
Zhimin Yu – Saluting Chinese Musical Masterpieces
2:30pm – 3:00pm
EnChor Choir in Concert
12:30pm – 1:15pm
The Lennox Wong-Chor And Seraphina Crema Black Quintet
2:00pm – 2:45pm
Will Clements Double Guitar Quartet Will Clements’ COMPASS
5:00pm – 5:45pm
Royal Academy of Punjab Dance workshop
6:30pm – 7:15pm
MNGWA Cosmic Cumbia Connection (Latin Alternative)
1:15pm – 2:00pm
Saxophilia Saxophone Quartet – Flowers and Songs
2:45pm – 3:30pm
al Mozaico flamenco dance academy – Flamenco Dim Sum: con arte y amor
5:45pm – 6:30pm
Cooking with Brass Street Party
12pm – 12:30pm
Patricia Faith Opera Jazz Duo
12:45pm – 1:15pm
The Melodious Trio Classical Serenade: A Journey Through Time
1:30pm – 2pm
Jack Campbell & Hank Bull Violin & Piano for the 21st Century
2:15pm – 2:45pm
Opera Lirica Society – Love and Longing
3pm – 3:30pm
Music Friends By the Stars’ Gentle Radiance
12pm – 12:30pm
Hot Moose Trio – JN Hummel, Trio in F Major, Op. 22, 3rd mvmt (Piano & Strings)
12:45pm – 1:15pm
Jocelyn Lai – Images Astrale (Solo Piano)
1:30pm – 2pm
Michelle Jia Yun Xu – The Kaleidoscopic ‘Images’ of Debussy
2:15pm – 2:45pm
Brian Sun: Piano (Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninoff)
3pm – 3:30pm
Rachel Wei – The Development of the Sonata (Solo Piano)
3:45pm – 4:15pm
Estelle Copéry – Chopin, Debussy and Rachmaninov (Solo Piano)
12:00pm – 12:30pm
Kathleen Isaza – Opera In Flight: An Afternoon of Music at YVR
12:45pm – 1:15pm
Pablo Romero (Vocals & Piano)
1:30pm – 2:00pm
Kathleen Isaza – Opera In Flight: An Afternoon of Music at YVR
2:15pm – 2:45pm
Pablo Romero (Vocals & Piano)
3:00pm – 3:30pm
Kathleen Isaza – Opera In Flight: An Afternoon of Music at YVR
3:45pm – 4:15pm
Pablo Romero (Vocals & Piano)