Let's Play!

June 4th, 2022

The VSO is excited for the return of Day of Music to Downtown Vancouver with free performances by artists and organizations from across the Lower Mainland and beyond, and a host of family-friendly activities by the VSO School of Music. Enjoy performances and activities by the VSO and others as we come together and celebrate the joy and fun of music.

Schedule of Live Performances 2022

Orpheum Stage

10 AM – 12:30 PM 
VSO & 4 SoM soloists Open Rehearsal
1:45 PM – 3:15 PM
Richmond Delta Youth Orchestra
3:45 PM – 4:05 PM 
Vancouver Folk Ensemble and Dovbush (Ukrainian)
4:15 PM – 4:45 PM
Historic Mighty Wurlitzer theatre organ Charlie Chaplin film feature: ‘The Cure’ – Michael Dirk
5:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Christie Lee
5:30 PM – 5:45 PM
MEI Screaming Eagles
8:00 PM – 9:15 PM 
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

Westcoast Energy Hall

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM 
Saxophilia Saxophone Quartet
12:30 PM – 1:00 PM
Violin Charmer – Larisa Lebeda
1:30 PM – 2:00 PM
“Kaleidoscope” – Zaenker/Lebeda Duo
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM 
Back to the Future – Jack Campbell
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM 
Lan Tung (erhu) & Aram Bajakian (guitar) Duo
5:30 PM – 6:00 PM 
MEI Screaming Eagles
6:15 PM – 6:45 PM 
Paganini Caprice – Jae-won Bang

7:30 PM – 7:50 PM 
“Oh, that…” by Paul Brantley, for bass and voice – Maggie Hasspacher

Pyatt Hall

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Pacific Brass Ensemble
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
Journey to China – Silk Road Music
12:00 PM – 12:30 PM
Luis Angel Medina Solo Guitar
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Zheng Masterpieces from China – Azalea Zheng Ensemble
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Piano 4-Hands – The Meeks Duo
4:00 PM – 4:30 PM
The Vancouver Chopin Society presents: Alicja Rokita
5:00 PM – 5:30 PM
VSO Tuesday Combo
6:00 PM – 6:30 PM
Al Mozaico Flamenco – Arte y Amor
7:00 PM – 7:30 PM
Vinh Nguyen String Trio
8:15 PM – 9:00 PM
Itamar Erez Quartet

Willms Salon

10:15 AM – 10:45 AM
Kalimba, Doumbek, and beyond – 240 Northern
11:15 AM – 11:45 PM
Handmade Hybrid: A Collection of experiments and Works – Sam Meadahl
12:15 PM – 12:45 PM
Music Friends Presents: Songs for Sunnier Times – Pablo Romero, baritone and Eric Wong, piano
1:15 PM – 1:45 PM
Wayfinder – Mohamed Assani
2:15 PM – 2:45 PM
Trumpet Music by Women Composers – Christopher Young
3:15 PM – 3:45 PM
Musical Moments – Piano – Estelle Copéry
4:15 PM – 4:45 PM
Daniel Hersog Duo
5:15 PM – 5:45 PM
The Kaleidoscopic Instrument – Rachel Wei
6:15 PM – 6:45 PM
VSO School of Music Singers
7:15 PM – 7:45 PM
Spring Escape – Opera Opulenza

Workshop Rooms

ROOM 411

10:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Instrument Petting Zoo – World Music
1:45 PM – 2:45 PM
Build the OrgelKidsCAN mini pipe organ – Royal Canadian College of Organists
3:15 PM – 4:00 PM
Noah Reitman Rumore Quartet Open Rehearsal
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Luis Angel Medina Guitar/Violin Duo

ROOM 412

10:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Early Years Sample Sessions
1:30 PM – 2:15 PM
Meet the Harp! – Elizabeth Volpé Bligh and Lani Krants
2:45 PM – 3:30 PM
Open Rehearsal with the Sequoia String Quartet and their coach, VSO Principal Cellist Henry Shapard
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM
Electrified! – Lyla Lee
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
VSO School of Music Junior Jazz Combo
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
VSO Jazz Faculty and TA Combo
12:00 PM – 12:30 PM
Raagaverse
1:45 PM – 2:15 PM
Chinese Music Blossoms in Vancouver’s Youth – BC Chinese Music Association
3:00 PM – 3:45 PM
Mohamed Assani Trio
4:30 PM – 5:15 PM
Beautiful Melodies From China – Azalea Chinese Music Ensemble
6:30 PM – 7:15 PM
Dancing 40 Fingers – Quartetto Vivo 2 Pianos 8 Hands
8:00 PM – 9:00 PM
VSO School of Music Big Band

Digital Performances 2022